School: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0086H, Page 04_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0086H, Page 04_030

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Chronicum Scotorium was compiled by Duald mac Firbis, who wrote the great book of Genealogies, between 1650 and 1666, in the College of Saint Nicholas in Galway. The Annals of the Four Masters, or the Annals of Donegal, which goes down to 1616, is a digest of the preceding existing historical documents.
    These books have much genealogical matter, but the Book of Leinster, written about 1130, the book of Ballymote (A.D. 1391), and the book of Lecain (1416), continue the genealogies of the noble families down to this last date. Other genealogical documents exist, as those of Giolla Iosa mor mac Firbis (died 1272), Shane O'Duibhagain, died 1372, Duibhgenn O'Duigenan of East Connaught, who died in 1390, Giolla na Naemrh O'Huidhrim of Leinster, who died in 1420, and others. Finally, as the Four Masters made a digest of pre-existing annals and
    Seán Ó Máille