Scoil: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_029

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_029

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    historical writers were maolmust of Otham, King Cormac mac Cuileannain, Flann mac Leonan, Eochaidh O'Flinn, and Kenneth O'Hartigan. After that time these writers became numerous. Flann of Monasterboice who died in 1056, and Tighernach O'Braoin (O'Breen), who died in 1088, were the principal historians of the eleventh century. Tighernnash is the most learned annalist of his age, and the [?] of importance in Ireland. The Annals of Tighennach were continued down to 1405 by Austin mac Grady, a canon of the Isle of Saints in the Shannon, who died in that year.
    The Annals of Inisfallen (Lakes of Killarney), were written about 1215, and after these came the Annals of Loch Cí, and of Ulster. The compiler of the Annals of Ulster died in 1498, but they were continued down to 1541 by Rory O'Cassidy, and then to 1604
    Seán Ó Máille