Scoil: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_027

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So far we have seen (1) the necessity in an Irish clan of keeping records of genealogies; (2) the physical possibility of long genealogies; (3), the system of safeguarding the records. Now (4) there are very many actual records of this kind in existence today which have been continued uninterruptedly from the end of the fourth century.
    In the Leabhar na n-Uidhre, which was in existence in the eleventh century, and in other mss, frequent reference is made to the Codex of Drom-Sneachta (Snow-Mountain). This codex was compiled by Ernin, son of Duach, King of Connaught. This Duoah, the grandson of Nial Naoi Ghialliach, died in 379[?]. The codex was a record of the genealogies of the Irish kings and noble families up to its own time.
    At this date, and earlier, full and very accurate chronicles were kept in writing in Ireland, and many of these have escaped the vandalism of the Scandinavian barbarians. A convincing proof
    Seán Ó Máille