Scoil: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_026

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_026

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were special hereditary officers to guard these documents. A principal requisite in the lawyer and judge was a full knowledge of tribal genealogies, since the clan laws centered about blood kinship.
    At the Aeneachs or Fairs there was an officer, the Suide, whose duty it was to recite the pedigrees of the chiefs; and another, the Filid, who made the eulogies of the clan and rehearsed their history. The O'Malley's had such an Aenach or fair yearly at Aghagower, called the Aenach Derg (Acallamh na Senorach. Irische Texte, 4th Series, 1st heft.)
    The provincial king had son own Aenach, and a checking records of the genealogies in his kingdom. The King of Connaught held the Aenach Cruachan, at his residence at Cruachan in Roscommon. Then all these records were checked again in the Roll of Tara by the federal king, and reviewed at the Feis Teamhrach. After the Feis Teamhrach ceased the Aenachs continued.
    Seán Ó Máille