Scoil: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_024

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to blood relationship, which necessarily in many cases had begun to diverge centuries before the time of the given chief. In the same manner certain families were eligible as candidates for provincial kingships; the O'Conor,s O'Bourkes and O'Flahertys might become kings of Connaught. Still others had hereditary privileges, such as the performing of some ceremony at the inauguration of a new chief, which was essential to the validity of the inauguration. All these facts, and others, made it a social necessity to keep an exact record of genealogies. As O'Donovan said, "It was from his own genealogy that each man of the tribes, poor as well as rich, held the charter of his civil state, his right of property in the cantred in which he was born. From the earliest records of the Gael in Ireland, these same customs prevailed, and they lasted until Cromwell's time, unchanged in essential qualities.
    Seán Ó Máille