Scoil: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_013

peace in June. Brian O'Malley died.
    1590 - Grainne Maile raided the Aran Isles.
    1591 - Grainne Maile chased some scots to the Hebrides and chastised them.
    1592 - Grainne Maile chastised her son Murrough na Maire O'Flaherty for the help he had given Bingham. The Mayo clans submitted to the government again.
    1593 - Grainne Maile went to London. Her son Tioboid na Luing, afterward the first Viscount Mayo, and her brother Donal na Piobe O'Malley released. Teige Roe O Malley, brother of Owen mac Thomas, killed by the English. Inquisition on the death of Brian mac Cormac O Malley.
    1594 - William Fielaing, with a number of soldiers, cessed upon the O'Malleys till the O'Malleys had to go to Munster. The O'Malleys raided the mac Sweeney Banagh country.
    1595 - A rising against Bingham. Red Hugh O'Donnell made Walter mac Walter Aotach Bourke the Lower Mac William to the discontent of the Mayo clans. Inquisition into the
    Seán Ó Máille