Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 11_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 11_032

We had an Inspector in our school last Wednesday and Thursday. Mr. O'Connell was his name. He arrived at the school about eleven o'clock.
    First he examined us in Irish reading, poetry, and he then questioned us one our Irish reading. He afterwards examined us in English reading, then in History. After having examined us he then went to the third and fourth and examined them.
    The next day he came which was Thursday. First he went in to other room and examined them. When he was finished he came out to us. First he gave us composition. I had to do about sowing the potatoes in Irish.
    He then examined the third and
    Máire Ní Coirceán