Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 11_016

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 11_016

1. The Seasons 24-11-'38
    Spring is the season of growth, all growing things awake. The hedges are covered over with tiny buds; the sap goes up to the top of the trees. Flocks of birds come flying across the seas. The frost melts away on account of the sunny days of spring. The plough tears through the brown earth, and the farmer sows his seeds.
    In Summer we have long sunny days and short warm nights. The wheat and corn grow up tall. The potatoes are covered with blossoms. The cornfields are dotted with wild poppies, and all flowers are in bloom. They are wild raspberries in every ditch and yellow gooseberries.
    Máire Ní Coirceán