Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 11_009

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 11_009

The kind of bread the people used to make in olden times was boxty bread, oaten-bread, and wheaten-bread. They used to also make potato-cake.
    The people long ago made their own flour themselves with a hand quern in their own home. Milk was used generally for making the bread.
    The people used to bake bread almost every day. A cross was cut on the cake when made, t'was a kind of an old custom among the people cutting the cross on the cake.
    The bread was baked in a pot-oven. Bread was often baked in the front of the fire standing against a support. Griddle bread was also made. People used to make pan-cakes on special occasions, such as
    1. táirgí
    Máire Ní Coirceán