Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 10_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 10_005

1. The Old Graveyards
    There are two graveyards in the parish. Their names are, The Old Abbey and Clontuskert churchyard. The Clontuskert churchyard is situated in Chapel Park and the Old Abbey is situated in Abbey Park. The two graveyards are still in use. The Clontuskert Churchyard is almost round in shape but the Old Abbey is not.
    There is still a church in Clontuskert Churchyard but there are only the ruins of one in the Old Abbey. The Clontuskert Churchyard is not level but it slopes towards the east. There are no trees growing in any of the Churchyards.
    There are some fairly old
    Máire Ní Coirceán