Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 10_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 10_003

The people sought remedies for their ailments in former times by herbs in the fields and food left behind certain animals. In former times people used to keep the milk or food left behind a ferret because it was a cure for the whooping cough.
    The people used to visit holy wells long ago and they used to be cured. One well was called Tobar na Súl and people who had sore eyes used to go there.
    The seventh son of a family used to have a cure for ring-worm. People who had thorns in their feet used to get a bit of a foxes tongue and put it to it. A child who never saw his father has a cure for a sore mouth.
    Corrections
    Sought, sought, sought, sought.