School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 08_077

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 08_077

1. But this was one of those persuasive days that come in the early summer, and sorely try the poor boy who is caged in a drowsy school; a shaft of sunshine, which you study rather than your slate falls temptingly across the clay floor. And a wanton breath of wind, losing its way, comes in off the opened little sash, and, giving the well-torn map of Ireland a taunting rustle, sweeps out again. A bee strays in, buzzing as noisily as if it were he that made the world go round and after a minute, finding it is no place for him, buzzes out
    Brighid Ní Bleíthin