Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 07_030

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 07_030

1. Old Houses
    The houses long ago was very small houses. The most rooms they had was two and a kitchen. Every house at that time was thatched. The thatch was made from the straw that grows in the fields. The old people had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed either at the front or back wall and it was called either a press bed or a settle bed.
    The fireplace was not always at the gable wall if there was two rooms in the house the fireplace would be in the middle of the house. The chimneys was made of stone and wattles. Almost every house had no glass in the windows according the law that was out. There was a little hole in the wall and a bag was stuck in it at
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Madden