Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 07_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 07_028

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in my Parish one is called "The Old Abbey" and the other is called "The Clontuskert churchyard. The Old Abbey is situated in the townland of Abbey Park and the Clontuskert graveyard in Crossconnell. People are buried in both of those graveyards.
    The Clontuskert Graveyard is round in shape but "The Old Abbey is not. The Clontuskert Graveyard slopes on every way. There are no trees growing in any of them. Crosses are ornamented in both of them. Some Crosses (and) are made of wood and more are made of stone. There is still a Church ruined in the old Abbey. there is a good Church in the Clontuskert graveyard yet.
    There was some trees growing in the Old Abbey some time ago and when