School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 06_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 06_022

1. Emblems and objects of value
    There are many emblems and objects which the people hang in their houses in honour of some Saint one of which is St. Brigid's Cross.
    St. Brigid's Cross is made with a bit of straw. The straw is platted and made into the shape of a cross and stuck to the roof of the house with a stick. Sometimes there is a potato stuck on the top of the stick and this potato is first to be sown in Spring. St. Brigid's Cross is hung up on the last day of January. The old people say that if the potato on the stick is the first potato to be
    C. Ní Maolain