School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_023

The houses the people had long ago were very bad the poor peoples houses were covered with bushes and scrats and the rich peoples houses were thatched. The thatch was got form the corn when it was threshed.
    Nearly all the houses long ago had a bed in he kitchen because there was only one room in house. It was nearly always placed at the gable wall. The fireplace was nearly always in the middle of the floor in a hole.
    In most olden houses the front of the chimney was made of wattles and clay and some houses had no chimney only a hole in the
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Quinn