School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_010

1. The local place names are -: Paírcín, Lynchs, Móinín, Johns, four acres Castle field, fourteen acres, far end, Polands (mill race) Paírcín was given because there was a little field long ago there Lynchs was given because there was a man there long ago named Lynch. Móinín was given because there was hay there long ago John's was given because a man named John lived there. Four acres was given because there four acres in a field. Castle field was given because there was a Castle there long ago. Fourteen acres was given because there were fourteen acres in a field. Far end was given because it was the last end of a farm. Polands was given by a man named Poland
    Mary Quinn