Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_058

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_058

1. "Forts"
    A week ago our teacher told us to find out as much as we could about the forts in our townland. In the next few paragraphs I will describe all I know about them.
    There are three forts in my townland. There is a heap of stones on the top of some forts but there are no stones on the top of the forts in my townland.
    There is an old remark that if you go on the top of a fort you are sure to see another. That is surely true for some parts of the country there are no forts to be seen and other parts there are four or five to be seen together.
    A fort is a circular heap of clay and on some side or other there is a sort of
    Cláir Ní Mhaoláin