Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_040

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_040

1. Ireland
    Ireland is a well situated country. She is the nearest country to America and therefore ships and aeroplanes coming from American land in Ireland and in this way she can do a great deal of trading with America.
    Ireland has a temperate climate also. It is not too cold in Winter nor too hot in Summer. The reason for that is she has the sea all round her. The usual winds blow south west and she is not too far away from the Equator. It is a great advantage to have the sea all round her because in Summer the water is not too hot therefore the country is not too
    Cláir Ní Mhaoláin