Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_028

But this was one of those persuasive days that come in the early summer and sorely try the poor prisoner who is caged in a lonely prison in a dark backward cell; a shaft of sunshine which he studies rather than doing his work falls temptingly across the stone floor. And a wanton breath of wind losing it's way comes in through the closely barred windows and giving the prisoners clothes a taunting rustle sweeps out again. A bee strays in buzzing as noisily as if it were he that made the world go round, and after a minute, finding it is no place for him. buzzes out, and away for the meadows. Then he hears cheery voices calling in the fields; and a stave of rollicking song. telling him that someone is on his way
    Cláir Ní Mhaoláin