Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_007

1. A pot of Black-berry jam
    About twelve months ago we were little blossoms growing in a glen on the sunny side of a wall. Every day we could hear the birds singing and the little bees and butterflies used to come to visit us and before they would go from us we would give them some honey. Day by day out appearance was changing until we were green berries. As we were getting older our colours were changing again until we were red. After a few weeks of hot sun our colours were changing again. When we saw our colours changing we were very unhappy as we were very satisfied with the colours we had before. After some time we turned
    Cláir Ní Mhaoláin