Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 02_047

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 02_047

Food
    In olden times people used to eat two meals a day. Those two meals were their dinner and supper. The people used to work a little before having food. Their breakfast consisted of Indian meal porridge and milk and their supper consisted of potatoes if they had them. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. The people used to drink butter-milk at each meal and in the Summer they used to drink white-water made from oaten-meal and water. In the olden times some people had no tables but they used to get a basket and fill it with the potatoes and leave in the centre of the floor and every person sat round it with a copy of buttermilk and a grain of salt. They used to peel the potatoes with their
    1. táirgí
    Máire Ní Loircean