Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and put in a river or bog to soak. If in a river the water was stopped of flowing out of the hole in which the flax was placed. Stones or slats were put down on it in order to keep it underneath the water.
    When thoroughly soaked it was spread out thinly on the ground to bleach. The place where the flax was bleached was called a "túirín". The townland next to Glaun is called Rathura or Ráth Tuartha in Irish - tuartha meaning a bleaching place where the flax was bleached. It seems that the flax was soaked in the bogs or river by Rathura and spread out to bleach on the rising ground near the Rath. When bleached it was made up in bundles and stored in a house or on the cúl-locta's - small lofts on each side of the fire-place
    A round thick stick reached from wall to wall in the old houses upon which the inside part of the chimney rested. The "cúl-locta's were reaching out as