Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes down in rows across the ridge and covered them with the sods and earth dug up from the trenches.
    The potatoes were also set another way. When the sods were graffed they were gathered in a heap and left there to dry. When they were quite dry they were burned, and the ashes called "béiréan" was placed over the potatoes.
    When the potato stalks came over the ground they were earthed but never sprayed as no blight was to be seen or nothing was known about it.
    The potatoes sown were of a different brand from those sown now. Some sown were Champions, Black Bulls, Irish Whites, Green Tops, Red Roses, Brown Fancies, and horse potatoes. Horse potatoes were large and were given mostly to horses; they resembled the Aran Banners we have now. The Brown Fancies were of a brownish colour. It is said that the year of the famine when the potatoes blackened, a man dug out some potatoes to see what kind they were