Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seen. It is said that an old man died there the time of the famine and that he had only a sixpence in his pocket.
    A man that lived near where MacSweeney lives now died with the hunger. He was "Denny the fiddler's" father, who lived there. This man had a small house above the "gulleys" in the hill. In a small house in Glaun there were four found dead. These people were dead a week before anyone knew it. They were buried in some graveyard without any coffin.
    There were twice as many people in Glaun before the famine as there is at present. The people used to till the hill and sow crops there before the famine came. There was only one family left in Glaun after the famine. That family were Bowens. All the the other people died with fever and hunger.
    There was a cow stolen in Rathara by Hart who lived where Andrew McSweeney lives now. He stole the cow during the night and he took her to "Poll an Oighen" to kill and skin her. That night snowed heavily and the Foleys tracked him through the snow. When they reached the place where Hart was he was skinning the cow.
    He had the knife when the Foleys tried to
    1. am