Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

the people brought them home sometimes.
    Several cows and sheep were also stolen from the people by other poor, hungry persons. A man called James Collins a native of Colla, stole a cow from Mr. Keeffe of Colla also. He drove the cow up the hill until he come to the Moss Rock by "Fionn's Ridge". He ate the cow there, but the guards tracked him. When he saw the policemen coming up the hill he sat on "Fionn's Ridge" mocking them. But he was caught and sent to gaol. He escaped by making a rope of bedclothes.
    Not long after the same man stole a sheep from Patrick Sullivan, a native of South Schull. He chased Mr. Collins but he bit off O Sullivan's nose, but did not succeed in keeping the sheep.
    There are three or four houses in ruins on the side of the Shountullig hill which are supposed to be the abode of people before famine times. There are graves in Patrick Lucey's fields. It is supposed that it is people who lived in the houses nearby are buried there. There is also a grave in one of Florence Sullivan's fields near which was an old ruin. There was a house in the corner of one of my father's fields (Glaun) near the road. A piece of the wall is still to be
    1. am