Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a story told about the Schull graveyard. A priest who was a native of Cove was buried in Schull but it had been his wish to be buried at home. A small dog was continually keeping watch over the grave.
    The friends of the priest came by night, and dug up the corpse and brought it back to Cove. The dog was not seen after. There is a priest buried in the churchyard in Schull, named Dr. O´ Connor, and another named Fr. John Barry in Stouke graveyard. Many people go making rounds to Dr. Barryś tomb on the 20th of June each year. The disused graveyards are called "Kiels." One of them is situated in Kielbronogue in a field owned by Richard Willis, which is now over-grown with ferns. It is supposed that unbaptized children were buried there.
    There is a story told of a man who was a native of Cíll Moo. He was working for a farm somewhere and he died there. The people of the place did not know in what graveyard they would bury him. The night of the wake a woman came in and began crying. The people did not know her. Some of women told her to seated. She replied she would not because it