Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    should coax him back to work and when she heard her husband say the fairy had scarce a rag of clothes on him, she made up her mind to make a suit of clothes for him.
    Next evening she had the suit finished and the farmer took it to the barn and spread it on the floor and hid himself to watch.
    Suddenly the fairy came with a flail in his hands and went towards the grain.
    Then he saw the suit there and he took them up and looked at it. Then he put them on. When he was dressed he began to hop about and sing:-
    "How fine I am, how fine I am,
    Now I'm nobody's working man."
    He went out of the barn and away.
    There was a bridge leading across a stream from the farm. The farmer knew that if the fairy was leaving the farm he would go by the bridge, so he went there.
    Suddenly a troop of fairies came along. Last of all came the fairy in the little suit of clothes. The farmer stepped out before him and asked him for payment for the suit he was wearing.