Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carried it out south to the sea with the sleeves spread out like wings. The man believed it to be the fairies who had taken it and addressed them saying "Mhuise God guide ye and bring me back that again for I want it badly myself."
    It was carried out of sight and the man worked on. In the evening a Sidhe Gaoithe came again and brought back the waistcoat again to the same place and put it in the same way as it had been before it was taken.
  2. Once there was a mill which was haunted. Any person who stayed there a night was found dead in the morning. A farmer near the mill had a boy work for him and he wanted very much to get rid of him. But he could not do so as he had a bargain made with the workman to keep him working for so long and to pay him at the end of that time.
    One day he sent the lad to the mill with corn to grind. He also sent a note to the miller to delay the boy until night and then to persuade him to stay the night in the mill. The farmer