Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

were all in bed at night.
    One night a knock came to the door about twelve o'clock, and a voice from outside said "Father, get up and leave me in." The man asked who was there and a person outside said "I am your daughter." He said "You cannot be my daughter, because she is here. But if you are, you must say the prayer I taught you when you were young." She said the prayer as quickly as she could and the man got up and let her in. When she entered, the girl that was in the corner went up the chimney saying "Cad a deanfad anois, Cad a deanfad anois. Cad a deanfad anois."
    The girl told her father that she was going through a field with a crowd of fairies and a bit of shamrock went between her toes and kept her there until they had gone a little distance. She had run home then as fast as she could.
    This girl lived to be an