Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When she arrived at her home she told what had happened and described the man to the best of her ability. But the members of her family did not know anyone, like the person she described. Having spent the day with her family the woman and her husband and child returned home and heard no more about the strange man.
    A few months later the Driscoll man found his wife dead outside the bed in the morning. When she was buried he had a suspicion that the man she had met in Muinntir Bháire had taken her away.
    At that time, there was a woman in Dunmanway who used be "with the Fairies." The man went to her, and she told him that his wife was in Lissacaha fort. The woman knew every house in Glaun and she was able to name the houses that the fairies used get the most food in at night. She also told him that he could get back his wife if he had the courage of going to the fort at midnight and carry out her instructions.