Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago, sidecars of bailiffs and peelers travelled the road from Skibbereen. Bailiffs were special men whose business it was to take the value of the rent in cattle and other goods from people who were unable to pay it.
    Sometimes the people hid their cows on the bailiffs by driving them to a neighbor's field and milking them there.
    Tithes were collected in the district also by the landlord's agent for the landlord, as a tribute from his tenants. Tithes meant that one third of every field's produce was to be confiscated.
    If it were a field of potatoes, every third ridge was taken. If it were a field of corn in stacks, they agent's men would knock the stack and take one third of the number of sheafs in it. The same would be done at every stack in the field. Othertimes they took the whole of every third stack.
    The people resisted this law and when going to cut the corn or dig the potatoes, they carried all procurable weapons, such as hatchets, pikes, etc. A few had "croppy pikes". They were distinguished from the ordinary pikes by having a long handle, three sharp
      1. daoine
    Joseph Lannin