Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

priest, and drive back the people who had come to defend him.
    When the people heard of the priest's intended arrest, they flocked from all parts, Bantry, Drimoleague, Caheragh, Lisheen, Dunbeacon.
    "From Caheragh and Lisheen"
    "From Dunbeacon and Goleen."
    They left the turf bogs in Caheragh in "meitheall's". They received bread and porter in plenty, from the shop-keepers in Schull. Father Bernard, the curate of Ballydehob, was coming to visit Father Murphy, the night he was to be arrested. He was on horseback, and he passed the soldiers near the Woodlands, and in a miraclous manner put the soldiers, in such a position that they could not stir. In this position they remained until next day. Then they pitched tent in South Schull.
    An English gun-boat, anchored in Schull harbour, fired shots up at the town. When the Schull peelers heard of the soldiers they fled in terror to the barrack.There were thirteen of them there and the barrack was situated where the petrol pumps now stand, opposite the Chapel. Some of the people thrust pikes through the barrack-windows. Some of those who broke them were
      1. daoine
    Joseph Lannin