Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was the last leaving the house and the first on the road home. On the way home the cars raced in order to get in behind the bride's car and they say that many a car came home with only the driver - having lost all passengers on the way.
    The old people say that before cars were used commonly, saddled horses were in the drive - a woman riding sidesaddle behind every man.
    A great number of guests are invited to the wedding. The wedding feast is held at the bride's house. Many different kinds of food and drink are provided - bread, biscuits and the wedding cake of which everyone gets a piece. The greatness of the feast long ago was reckoned on the quantity of porter and whiskey consumed. Great quantities of rice were cooked - it being one of the chief features at the wedding feast some years ago. Rice was thrown after the couple for luck as well as old shoes.