Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man of Adam's race who had a certain dwelling place. It wasn't in Heaven or in hell or on the earth where mortals dwell. Where was his dwelling place?
    Ans. In the whale's belly where Jonas the prophet lived for three days.
    I met a man on the road to-day. I asked him where he had been and he said "I was in town". I asked him what took him there this very wet day and he said he went for-
    (a) Three parts of a cross
    (b) A circle complete
    (d) two semi-circles and
    (f) a circle complete
    What did he go to town for?
    Ans. TOBACCO
    What is it that the poor man has, the rich man wants, the miser spends, the spender saves, and we will all carry with us to the grave?
    Ans. Nothing.
    A man went to town to buy whiskey. He wanted four gallons. The only measures the shop-keeper had were an eight-gallon