Scoil: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal)

Dublin 13 June 1599. Mr John Clifford to Ceicil. ¶ Upon his Lordships (Essex) departure from Dublin...

Upon his Lordships (Essex) departure from Dublin he appointed H. Harrington with 550 foot men & 3 score & eight horsemen for persecuting Feagh McHugh's sons & rebels about the mountains.
    Our soldiers no sooner discovered the enemies then through fear they threw down their arms though the enemy were not more in number than they were, the greatest part of our men were slain with Captain Loftus the Lord Chancellor's son & Captain Wardman though the enemy were not above a dozen horse.
    In the year '98 when our troubles were great,
    It was treason to be a Milesian,