Scoil: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. Flannels sold in the hall
    The average of the three years preceding the rebellion at 120 yards to the piece @ 1/8 a yard gives average at £50.624. The hall being occupied as a barracks since '98 no account of the sales has been taken.
    Teangacha
    Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin
    Fireann
  2. There has been for many years in this county at Greenane near Rathdrum an establishment for carrying on the manafacture of superfine woolen cloths in which Messrs Allen a family from the West of England made a considerable income. This was burnt to the ground by the rebels in 1798 for which the proprietor sustained a loss of £5000 His claim for the losses was rejected by the commissioners which was very unfortunate