Scoil: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was to be lost in the getting of the money. They brought with them a cock and had killed him before commencing with the digging (What one might call a Cock and Bull yarn). They never revealed whether they got money or not although they breakfasted at Smyth's before going away. The hole they dug was never properly filled in and may yet be seen inside the gate at the road.
    Ainm an Duine - Peadar O Dubghaill
    A Sheoladh - Loch Donn, An Tóchar Mór
    Aois - 86 bliaidhain
  2. In Glendassan River is a well called the Keve which St. Kevin blessed and in which he left a cure. Long ago on the 30th June every year people went to pray at this well and to be cured of disease. When leaving the well they used to tie a piece of cloth over
    Brighid Ní
    An Láithreach, Co. Chill Mhantáin