Scoil: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These churches were erected by Palladius and the notion that the Wicklow people banished St Patrick because of their love for pagan customs is discarded and the theory now is that having Palladius they looked upon Patrick as an intruder consequently they gave him no peace. The writer has been told that Patrick landed at Ard an Aodhaire near the Potters' Risers and the locals must have known Palladius as his three churches were fairly convenient. The Three Sisters stand at Ashtown - Roundwood Derrylossary, and Knockatemple.
    Mr. P. Redmond N.T Roundwood furnishes the following description of the pre patrician church at Ashtown Roundwood. Co Wicklow
    On a slight eminence in a field belonging to Mr. Joseph Healy in the townland of Ashtown about 1/2 mile from Roundwood is situated the remains of this old church. For an indefinite period it was completely covered with earth. About forty years ago Mr John George Keogh - a landlord who lived at Knockraheen Roundwood had excavations made. As a result a bell was found which afterwards was in the possession of a Mr Hall a relative who succeeded to the property. On the latters death the bell was sold
    Mrs Elizabeth Brennan