Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. Ester Nuadhan*
    There is a very historic place in the parish of Croghan and in the Barony of Boyle and in the county Roscommon. The name of this place is Ester Nuadhan. It got this name from a great saint named St. Nuadh.
    There was a church here in older times. But when St Nuad's church fell, the Protestants built another church and it fell several times so a man told them to put a cross on the end of it and it would not fall. The put a cross on the end of it and is did not fall after that. The cross is on the end of it yet.
    In the time of the famine, the Lloyds used to give soup to anyone that would go to the sermons in it. Those were called soupers.
    But there did not many go to it. The people of Ireland would sooner die of hunger than change their religion.
    When the church fell, the people used the yard for a burial ground, and in it most of the people around this district are buried.
    TOLD BY
    Mrs Brady. Treanagry, Croghan, Co. Roscommon