Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife and son lived together in a hut. They were very poor. One day the man said he would go away to earn his living. He walked a long way, and at last came to a place, and he got work. He was working a long time and he would not take any money. After a long time he made up his mind to go home to see his wife.
    They were very lonesome when he was going. The woman was giving him money but he would not take it. So she give him two cakes one to eat on his way home, and the other to bring home to his wife, and to break it on his knee,and not to cut it with a knife. She give him two advices first always to go the road never to go across the fields as the road is never around, second when ever excited to sit down and smoke his pipe. So he went, and on his way home he met a man and he wanted him to go across the fields that it was three miles shorter. The man went with him but when he was half way in, he thought of the woman's advice and he came out again.
    When he came to the place where the man was to come out, he was lying on the ground and he
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels