Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time herding sheep and cattle and one morning he saw a woman driving the cattle and she was picking up some thing from the hoofs of the cattle and she was saying "Come to me, Come with me, Come to me."
    The next morning the man began to say the same and when his wife was making a churning she got the full up of the churn of butter. She got the same the next time and the next time. So the man said he would go and tell the priest. The priest told him not to say it again and he would get the right amount of butter. The man did as he was told and he got the right amount of butter after that.
    Mary Philomena Brady
    Trian na Graí, Co. Ros Comáin