Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. There was a king one time and he had three sons but he was blind.
    He was to be restored to his eye sight if he got the singing bird, and it to sing for him. The three sons were out every day looking for him. This day the followed it for endles miles and at last they saw it go down in a big hole. The first son said he would go after it. So he went down in the hole. When he came to the end of the hole he was in a beautiful Land. He rode on a mile or two and he meet a beggar man and the beggar man asked him for alms The man said he was in a hurry and he could not be giving him alms So he rode on until he came to an inn at the end of the town and he heard lovely singning and he got off and put his horse up in a stable and went into the inn to see what kind of a place it was.
    When he went in he saw hundreds of people dancing. So he starated to dance and he was a year in it and he did not know he was that long in it. When anybody went into this inn they would never come out and they would never find the time passing away.
    When the first son did not come home the second son said he would go and see would he
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird