Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who lived in Rathallen named Séan Beirne. He was noted for his great strength. One great feat of his was to tie his horse and bull to his leg with a rope and feed them along the roadside.
    Another great deed he did, was one day he was coming from a fair in Mayo riding a horse. When he was passing a forge he asked the blacksmith to bring him out a coal to light his pipe. The blacksmith was a very strong man and he tried to play a trick on Séan. So he put a coal on an anvil 4 cwt weight and carried it out to Séan, so he stretched down his hand for the anvil and threw the coal into his pipe.
    The blacksmith said I thought no man in Ireland could lift that anvil but myself. I heard there was a man in Roscommon named Séan Beirne and he was very strong. Did you ever see him said the blacksmith. I did said Sean and your looking at him now. I'm glad to meet you said the blacksmith, will you come and wrestle me. I will said Séan and they went into a field and Séan won. Séan had a row with Captain Irwin of Camlin and he gave him a blow that nearly killed him, he then carried him on his
    Charles Duignan
    Ratallen, Co. Ros Comáin