Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a cattle fair in a small town one time. There was a lot of dirt on the street. After the fair the boys in the town came out with shovels and began to make houses of the dirt. One of the boys said they all would make one big house. When they had the house finished the parson came up the street and stood with the boys. The parson said what is that ye have made. One of the boys said "it is a church," and began to point out the different parts of it. The parson said it is not finished yet. The boy said it is finished. The parson said "sure ye have no parson to read the sermon". The boy replied "We hadn't dirt enough to make a parson."
    Charles Duignan
    Ratallen, Co. Ros Comáin