Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there lived not very far from here a man named Peter McDermott, who lived alone. A friend and neighbour of his rambled with him every night. This man used to leave for his own home around 10 o'clock every night, to be escorted by Peter down the lane as far as the public road when Peter would bid him "Good night" and close the gate after him. But one night neither of them found the time passing, and when the rambler stood up to go home it was almost 11.30. Both men woundered how the hour and a half slipped away so quickly. So they started out as usual, and when they reached the gate, the other man passed out and Peter closed the gate after him. They lingered for a while chatting, with the closed gate between them. When all of a sudden they heard a terrible noise, and as the night was fairly bright, they saw coming towards them, talking and laughing, a great crowd of men and women. Both men moved aside to let them pass and on they went right through the closed gate, as if there was nothing before them. The two men bade each other "Good night" and parted, without a word of comment on the strange crowd For both had often
    Charles Duignan
    Ratallen, Co. Ros Comáin