Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a king of Ulster named Rory who had three sons, Art, Meart and Cart. Art and Mart were much older than the third son who was a good abedient boy to his father while the others were foolish. One day the King and his sons were out hunting in the woods when they heard a bird singing. The song was so beautiful that they felt neither hunger, thirst or cold, nor did they notice the time passing away until messengers came from the palace looking for the King. They told them that they were a whole fortnight listening to the bird although they thought it only a few minutes. At the sight of the messengers the bird flew away. But the King had become so fond of the lovely songester that he followed it and order everyone else to do so until it went down into a deep cave at the foot of a great oak tree "My sons" cried the King "give me that bird for I cannot do without it. " "I will give you my kingdom to which ever of you three brings it to me. Art and Mart were lowered down into the cave but in turn cried to be brought back again as a terrible monster was waiting below to devour them. Ceart then said to his father he would either die or bring back the bird. Ceart saw no monster at all. When he reached the ground he found a
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Mary Kate Carty