Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a police man going about the country looking for unliscensed dogs. One day he met a small boy and he asked him if he knew anywhere there was an un liscensed dog. The boy told him where there were two dogs that there were not a penny paid out of them this year. So the police man gave him five shillings for telling him. The boy brought him across ditches until he came to a boghole. "Down there" said he "there are two dogs and there was not a penny paid out of them this year. The boy had to run, for his life or the police man would kill it.
    Mary Kate Carty
    Michael Carty
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and he was afraid to get married because he thought the wife would eat too much. One day a grand young lady came to him and told him