School: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle that are not sold. If the toll collectors had any doubt that you sold they would make you tip the board and that is regarded as swearing. Twopence is paid for a calf, four pence for two year olds, six pence for bulls and cows. A luck penny is given when cattle are sold. It is given according to the price of the beast and the bargain made. If a luck penny is not given it is called "free to pocket". When cattle are sold they are marked with a raddle or with a scissors or with a piece of dirt. The agreement is shown by the buyer giving the seller a docket with the price of the beast marked on it.