Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they passed by a fort they happened to see a leipreachan. They sat down and watched for him. One of the men caught him. He had him a while caught and he was putting a good deal of questions to the leipreachan. But his comrade was annoying him talking and the man let the leipreachan go. The both men were very sorry when the leipreachan went away on them.
  2. There are five churchyards in the parish. Each of the five is situated in the town-lands mentioned. Killucan, in the townland of Killucan. Killomod, in the townland of Killomod. Killapogue in the townland of Killapogue. Eastersnow in the townland of Easternow. Toomna in the townland of Toomna. They are all ancient churchyards. Four of them are still in use. There is only one man to be buried in Toomna Michael Mannion who is now in Roscommon Hospital. The wall is round it yet but the cattle go in and eat the grass. There is one strange thing